Flickerfest International and Australian Award winners

The FLiCKERFEST International and Australian awards were announced at a private soiree of friends and film industry guests at Bondi Pavilion last night to close the 29th season of the short film festival season. 

“It’s great to see short film so warmly embraced by audiences across our ten-day event.   I would like to congratulate all of the films selected for Flickerfest in competition this year and all of tonight’s award winners.” said Bronwyn Kidd, Flickerfest’s Festival Director. 

Following the ceremony, a selection of award-winning films screened before the Closing Night Party took place.

WhatsApp Image 2020-01-20 at 7.31.13 AM.jpeg

AUSTRALIAN COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS 

_A000698.jpg

Flickerfest Australia Award for Best Australian Short Film, (Academy® Accredited) Winner:

The Diver Writer/Director/Producer: Michael Leonard, Jamie Helmer |Writer/Producer: Michael Leonard |Producer: Justin Pechberty, Damien Megherbi 

Special Mention: The Egg Writer/Director/Producer: Jane Cho | Producers: Ilana Lazar 

Flickerfest Award for Best Direction in an Australian Short Film:

Chicken Director: Alana Hicks 

Yoram Gross Award for Best Australian Short Animation Winner:

Rebooted (Australia) Writer/Director: Michael Shanks | Producer: Nicholas Colla, Chris Hocking/LateNite Films 

John Barry Award for Best Cinematography in an Australian Short Film:

Blackwood Cinematographer: Gabriel Francis 

Avid Award for Best Editing in an Australian Short Film:

Backpedal Winner: Jessica Mutascio 

Avid Award for Best Original Music in an Australian Short Film:

The Quiet Winner: Radheya Jegatheva 

Rebel8 Award for Outstanding Emerging Female Director In honor of Samantha Rebillet:

This Perfect Day Winner: Lydia Rui for This Perfect Day 

_A000718.jpg

International Competition Award Winners

Flickerfest Award for Best International Short Film (Academy® Accredited) Winner: The News (Albania/Spain) Writer/Director: Lorin Terezi | Writer: Anila Balla | Producer: Anila Balla, Eduardo M Escribano Solera 

Special Jury Prize Winner: Wilma (Iceland) Writer/Director/Producer: Hawk Bjorgnisson | Producers: Chanel Bjork Sturlodottir, Saemunder Thor Helgason, Kjarton Thor Thordarson 

Yoram Gross Award for Best International Short Animation (Academy® Accredited) Winner: Mémorable (France) Writer/Director: Bruno Collet | Producer: Jean-François Le Corre, Mathieu Courtois

WhatsApp Image 2020-01-20 at 7.35.57 AM (4).jpeg

SAE Creative Media Institute Award for Best Use of Digital Technology in a Short Film:

Mind My Mind (Netherlands/Belgium) Writer/Director/Producer: Floor Adams Producer: Willem Thijssen, Tom Van Gestel 

European Delegation in Australia Award for Best EU Short Film Winner:

The Land Over There (Drubenland) – (Germany) Writer/Director: Arne Kohlweyer| Producer: Christoph Kulkula, Eike Goreczka 

Highly Commended – The Jackpot (Germany) Writer/Director/Producer: Alice von Gwinner | Producer: Hana Geissendoerfer 

WhatsApp Image 2020-01-20 at 7.35.57 AM (2).jpeg

Australian now ASEAN Award for Best ASEAN Region Short Film Winner:

Stay Awake, Be Ready (Vietnam) Writer/Director/Producer: Pham Thien An, Tran Van Thi 

Finalist: The Tuk Tuk Of The Fifth Kind Writer/Director: Anysay Keola | Producers: Mattie Do, Ho Hook Doong 

Finalist: Limbo Producers: Madelaine Miraflor, John Luke Miraflor Director: John Luke Miraflor 

Highly Commended: Best Script Evening Stroll Writer – Candra Aditya 

WhatsApp Image 2020-01-20 at 7.35.57 AM.jpeg

AZURE Productions Award for Best Rainbow Short Film:

The Distance Between Us & The Sky Writer/Director: Vasilis Kekatos | Producer: Blackbird Production, Tripodes Production 

WhatsApp Image 2020-01-20 at 7.18.32 AM
Alice von Gwinner, Alfie Dale / Credit: Enzo Amato, Society Group

Special Mention: My Brother Is A Mermaid Writer/Director/Producer: Alfie Dale 

International Documentary Competition Award Winner:

Flickerfest Award for Best Short Documentary Film (Academy® Accredited) Winner: All On A Mardi Gras Day (United States) Writer/Director/Director: Michal Pietrzyk | Producer: Celeste Caliri, David Favret, Gabriel Bienczycki 

Special Mention for Documentary Kachalka (Ireland) Director: Gar O’Rourke | Producer: Ken Wardrop 


Read more:

DINING  |  RECIPES  |    FILM  |  TV  |    MUSIC  |  THEATRE  |  FASHION  |  HEALTH & FITNESS  |  TECHNOLOGY  |    FAMILY & KIDS ENTERTAINMENT  |  TRAVEL  |  MOTORING  |  RESEARCH  |  PEOPLE & BUSINESS IN THE COMMUNITY  |  SOCIAL SCENE & EVENTS
INTERVIEWS & PODCASTS

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: